fbpx

Call now to discuss your building needs 1300 9 BUILD

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy and statement

  1. Your rights in relation to privacy
    Construct Melbourne Pty Ltd ACN 130 505 485 (Construct Melbourne, we, us our) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This privacy policy and statement sets out how Construct Melbourne aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Construct Melbourne and the way Construct Melbourne collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.
    Construct Melbourne is a construction company that specialises in renovating residential homes. During the provision of services, we may collect, hold, use and otherwise handle your personal information.
    In collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise handling your personal information, Construct Melbourne will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.
    Construct Melbourne will review its policies and procedures regarding personal information from time to time and may amend this privacy policy and statement accordingly. Any updated privacy policy and statement will be made available on our website at www.constructmelbourne.com.au or can otherwise be obtained by contacting us and requesting a copy.
  2. What kinds of personal information does Construct Melbourne collect?
    Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.
    During the provision of its products and services, Construct Melbourne may collect your personal information. The kinds of personal information that Construct Melbourne collects will vary depending on our particular interaction or dealing with you (for instance, whether you are a client, subcontractor, or prospective employee).
    Generally, the kinds of personal information Construct Melbourne may collect are:
    (a) contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth or drivers licence number;
    (b) ABN, tax file number and GST status (in particular, if you are a subcontractor engaged by us);
    (c) insurance information;
    (d) if you are prospective employee, your employment history, and other information you may provide as part of the recruitment process;
    (e) information including your image collected via our CCTV systems;
    (f) your opinion or preferences regarding Construct Melbourne’s products or services; and
    (g) information about you that is required or authorised by law.
    In some circumstances, Construct Melbourne may also hold other personal information provided by you.
  3. How does Construct Melbourne collect personal information?
    Generally, Construct Melbourne collects your personal information directly from you through an interaction or exchange in person or by way of telephone, facsimile, email, post or through the use of our website, or, in the case of subcontractors, the completion of a manual or online form (for example, a purchase order form). There may be occasions when Construct Melbourne collects your personal information from other sources, such as from:
    (a) your agent, employer or employees where necessary for Construct Melbourne to provide its products and/or services to your agent, employer or employees through you;
    (b) an information services provider;
    (c) our authorised agents, service providers and subcontractors;
    (d) a publically maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites; or
    (e) if for recruitment purposes, an external recruitment or background screening services provider.
    Generally, Construct Melbourne will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you or with your authorisation.
  4. Why does Construct Melbourne need your personal information?
    Construct Melbourne collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:
    (a) providing our products and services to you;
    (b) communicating with you including by email, mail or telephone;
    (c) providing you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
    (d) personalising and customising your customer experience;
    (e) accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
    (f) managing and enhancing Construct Melbourne’s services, including managing security and safety requirements at Construct Melbourne sites;
    (g) managing and administering events, services and related activities;
    (h) contacting you to obtain your feedback about our services, activities and future plans;
    (i) assessing your application for employment with Construct Melbourne;
    (j) engaging you as a contractor or consultant with Construct Melbourne;
    (k) providing, as part of our business, data to third parties;
    (l) investigating any complaints about or made by you, or if there is any reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of Construct Melbourne’s terms and conditions or that you are or have been engaged in any unlawful activity; and
    (m) complying with legal and regulatory obligations.
    Construct Melbourne may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect Construct Melbourne to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.
    Where personal information is used or disclosed, Construct Melbourne takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed
    We will not generally collect sensitive information about you. If we do need to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent or where we are required to do so by law. Information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political persuasions, criminal record and religious or philosophical beliefs are all examples of sensitive information
    You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Construct Melbourne. However, without certain information from you, Construct Melbourne may not be able to provide its products or services to you.
  5. Who does Construct Melbourne disclose your personal information to?
    Construct Melbourne discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Construct Melbourne collects it. That is, generally, Construct Melbourne will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out in clause 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to:
    (a) third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions;
    (b) Construct Melbourne’s professional advisors, contractors, consultants, service providers and related bodies corporate;
    (c) people or entities considering acquiring an interest in Construct Melbourne’s enterprise or assets;
    (d) third party lenders and insurance providers; and
    (e) regulatory bodies if and as necessary.
    Construct Melbourne’s disclosures of your personal information to third parties are on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. Construct Melbourne may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.
  6. Overseas disclosures
    Construct Melbourne does not currently disclose personal information to recipients located overseas or have established plans to do so. If Construct Melbourne is likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas, Construct Melbourne will update this privacy policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practicable to do so, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located).
  7. Direct marketing
    Construct Melbourne may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Construct Melbourne via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.
  8. Security of your personal information
    Construct Melbourne will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Construct Melbourne holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.
    Construct Melbourne will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Construct Melbourne is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.
  9. Can you access the personal information that Construct Melbourne holds about you?
    Construct Melbourne takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by Construct Melbourne. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that Construct Melbourne holds about you, or you would like more information on Construct Melbourne’s approach to privacy, please contact Construct Melbourne’s Privacy Compliance Officer. Construct Melbourne will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.
    To obtain access to your personal information:
    (a) you will need to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
    (b) Construct Melbourne requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
    (c) Construct Melbourne may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects and will not exceed the cost to Construct Melbourne for providing access in accordance with your request.
    Construct Melbourne will endeavour to respond to your request to access your personal information within 30 days from your request. If Construct Melbourne refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Construct Melbourne will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Construct Melbourne will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Construct Melbourne.
  10. How to contact us
    For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact Construct Melbourne’s Privacy Compliance Officer at admin@constructmelbourne.com.au.
  11. Privacy complaints
    Please direct all privacy complaints to Construct Melbourne’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:
    (a) will be treated seriously;
    (b) will be dealt with promptly;
    (c) will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
    (d) will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Construct Melbourne.
    Construct Melbourne’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.